House Bill 2840 doesn'ti require a public hearing on every item on an agenda. It merely grants limited authority to a citizen to address a governmental body, subject to reasonable rules adopted by the body. When does the public have the right to address a governmental body on items on the agenda of an open meeting? A Some commentators suggested that the bill allows a citizen to address a governmental body throughout a meeting on agenda items before a vote, not only in the time designated by the city. That's incorrect. Government Code Section 551.007(b) provides that "A governmental body shall allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item on an agenda for an open meeting ofthe body to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before or during the body's consideration ofthe item. 9 TEX. GOV'T CODE $ 551.007(b) (emphasis added). The legislature typically uses the word "or" as a disjunctive. See Spradlin V. Jim Walter Homes, Inc., 34 S.W.3d 578, 581 (Tex. 2000).