Attorney Rees referred to the December 10, 2001, letter to the Commission and stated that Item No. 9 of the comments, recommendations, and objections indicates the following: 9. The Proposed Comprehensive Plàn Amendment Does Not Comply with the School Siting Requirements Set Forth in Section 163.3177(6) (a), Florida Statutes. Section 163.3177(6) (a), Florida Statutes;, provides in relevant part: ".. The future land use element must clearly identify the land use categories in which public schools are an allowable use. When delineating the land use categories in which public school are an allowable use, the local government shall include in the categories sufficient land proximate to residential development. to meet the projected needs for schools in coordination with public school boards and may establish differing criteria for schools of different type or size. Each local government shall include lands contiguous to existing school sites, to the maximum extent possible, within the land use categories in which public schools are an allowable use. The future land use element shall include criteria which encourage the location of schools proximate to urban residential areas to the extent. possible and shall require that the local government seek to collocate public facilities, such as parks, libraries and community centers, with schools to the extent possible."