Sections 2113.012 and 2113.101 of the Texas Government Legal Authority: General Appropriations Act, Art IX, S 4.04 Code. (2024-2025 Biennium). Lobbying Respondent represents and warrants thatAgency'sp payments APPLICABILITY: Clause applies to grant agreements and Expenditure to Respondent and Respondent's receipt of appropriated or procurement contractst thataret financedi from state orfederalf funds. Restriction other funds under the contract or grant are not prohibited by Sections 403.1067 or 556.0055 of the Texas Government Section 403.1067 of the Texas Government Code provides Code, which restrict lobbying expenditures. the following: (a). An organization, program, political subdivision, public institution of higher education, local community organization, or other entity receivingt funds or grants from the permanent funds in Section 403.105, 403.1055, 403.106, 403.1065, or 403.1066 mayr not use the funds org grants top pay: (1) lobbying expenses incurred by the recipient; (2) a person or entity that is required to register with the Texas Ethics Commission under Chapter 305, Government Code; (3) any partner, employee, employer, relative, contractor, consultant, or related entity of a person or entity described by Subdivision (2); or (4) a person or entity who has been hired to represent associations or other entities for the purpose of affecting the outcome of legislation, agency rules, ordinances, or other government policies. Texas Grant Management Standards = Version 2.0 83 STATEWIDE PROCUREMENT DIVISION Assurance Standard Text Guidance Lobbying Respondent represents and warrants thatA Agency'sp payments (b) Except as provided by this subsection, the persons or Expenditure to Respondent and Respondent's receipt of appropriated or entities described by Subsection (a) are not eligible Restriction othert funds under the contract or grant are not prohibited by to receive the money or participate either directly or (Continued) Sections 403.1067 or 556.0055 of the Texas Government indirectly ini the contracts, funds, or grants awarded in Code, which restrict lobbying expenditures. Section 403.105, 403.1055, 403.106, 403.1065, or 403.1066. A registrant under Chapter 305 is not ineligible underthis subsection ifther person is required tor register undert that chapter solely because they person, communicates directly with a member of the executive branch toi influence administrative action concerning a matter relating to the purchase of products or services by a state agency.