"9 implementing regulations of the Federal agencies. TXGMS (ver- sion 2.0) incorporates substantive changes to 2 CFR Part 200 that Care should be taken when construing a statute to determine the went into effect October 1, 2024. particular entities and types of transactions governed by Chapter 783 of the Texas Government Code because the defined terms of various statutes may not be consistent.0 By way of example, the definition for "agency" found in Chapter 2105 of the Texas Government Code is not the same as the "state agency" defini- Fore example, see Section 15.008 oft the Texas Water Code thatp provides: "Thel law regarding uniform grants and contract management, Chapter 783, Government Code, does not apply to a contract under Subchapter F, H, I, K or P, or to a contract relatingt to an economically distressed area or nonborder colonia under Subchapter C." Similarly, Section 231.002(c) ofti thel Texas Family Code provides: "The agreements or contracts between the [Title IV-D agencyl and other state agencies or political subdivisions oft this ora another state, includinga consortium of multiple states, and agreements or contracts with vendors for