Thet termi includes following: (i) the nature of the previous employment with a political subdivision but does not include the federal Agency ort the other agency; (ii) the date the employment was government, a state agency, or a state governmental entity. terminated; and (ii) the annual rate of compensation for the TEX. GOVTCODE S: 2254.021. employment at thet time ofi its termination. Section 2254.034 of the Texas Government Code states the following: (a) A contract entered into in violation of Sections 2254.029 through 2254.031 is void. (b). A contract entered into with a private consultant who did not comply with Section 2254.033 is void. (c) Ifa contract is void undert this section, (1) the comptroller may not draw a warrant or transmit moneyt to satisfy an obligation underthe contract; and (2) a state agency may not make any payment under the contract with state or federal money or money held in or outside the state treasury. (d) This section applies to all consulting services contracts, including renewals, amendments, and extensions of consulting services contracts. Legal Authority: TEX. GOVT CODE S 2254.033. 72 Texas Grant Management Standards = Version 2.0 STATEWIDE PROCUREMENT DIVISION Assurance Standard Text Guidance Disclosure Respondent represents and warrants that it will comply with APPLICABILITY: Clause applies to grant agreements and Protections