Section 403.105, 403.1055, 403.106, 403.1065, or 403.1066. A registrant under Chapter 305 is not ineligible underthis subsection ifther person is required tor register undert that chapter solely because they person, communicates directly with a member of the executive branch toi influence administrative action concerning a matter relating to the purchase of products or services by a state agency. (c) Grants or awards made under Section 403.105, 403.1055, 403.106, 403.1065, or 403.1066 maynot be conditioned on the enactment of legislation, agency rules, orl local ordinances. Section 556.0055 of the Texas Government Code provides the following: (a) A political subdivision or private entity that receives state funds may not use the funds to pay: (1) lobbying expenses incurred by the recipient of the funds; (2) a person or entity that is required to register with the Texas Ethics Commission under Chapter 305; (3) any partner, employee, employer, relative, contractor, consultant, or related entity of a person ore entity described by Subdivision (2); or (4) a person or entity that has been hired to represent associations or other entities for the purpose of affecting the outcome ofl legislation, agency rules, ordinances, or other government policies. (b). A political subdivision or private entity that violates Subsection (a) is not eligible to receive additional state funds. LegalA Authority: TEX. GOVT CODE SS 403.1067, 556.0055. No Conflicts Respondent represents and warrants its compliance with the APPLICABILITY: Clause applies to grant agreements of Interest federal agency's conflict of interest policies in accordance 2 financed from federal funds.