Included in your packet is our existing language and the new State Model Ordinance. This model ordinance reflects the newest consolidated ESC/SWM regulation and would require a public hearing for adjustment. Mobile Home Ordinance Review Included in your packet is a copy of the current Mobile Home Ordinance Review. It has been brought to my attention by legal counsel that Richmond County should consider revising Section 154.108(I) since Virginia law generally allows landowners to sell, transfer, rent, or otherwise dispose of their property as they see fit. In addition, Virginia Code Section 15.2-987 (adjusted in 2024) states that "no locality shall enact or enforce an ordinance that prohibits renting a residential dwelling unit for a lease term of 30 consecutive days or longer." 9> With this information in place, I would like to submit the entire Mobile Home Ordinance (dated 1989) to the attorneys for review and recommendations on adjustments. ONGOING PROJECTS VDOT Recreational Trail Project A notice of cancellation is being issued to VDOT on this project.