AGREEMENT (this "Agreement"): is entered into on this 13 day of MAy 2025, by and between the CITY OF LYNN HAVEN, a municipality of the State of Florida (the "City"), and MARINA ISLAND, LLC, a Florida limited liability company (the "Developer"), for the purpose of: establishing and binding the Developer's development rights for the Property (defined below); providing assurançes to the Developer that upon receipt of Development Orders, it may proceed in accordance with and subject to the conditions of this Agreement; and insuring that this Agreement is in compliance with applicable portions of Sections 163.3220-163.3243, Florida Statutes. I. R E CIT AL S WHEREAS, thei intent ofthe "Florida Local Govemment Development Agreement Act" as expressed in Section 163.3220, Florida Statutes is as follows: "(2) The legislature finds and declares that: (a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development can result in a waste of economic and land resources, discourage sound capital improvement planning and financing, escalate the cost ofhousing and development, and discourage commitment to comprehensive planning. (b) Assurance to a developer that upon receipt of its development permit it may proceed in accordance with existing laws and policies, subject to the conditions of a development agreement, strengthens the public planning proçess, encourages sound capital improvement planning and financing, assists in assuring there are adequate capital facilities for the development, encourages private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduces the economic costs of development. (3) In conformity with, in furtherance of, and to implement the Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation. Act and thel Florida State Comprehensive Planning Act of 1972, it is the intent of the Legislature to encourage a stronger commitment to comprehensive and capital facilities plaming, ensurethep provision ofadequatepublic facilities fordevelopment, encouraget thee efficient use ofresources, and reduce the economic cost of development. (4) This intent is effected by authorizing local governments to enter into development agreements with developers, subject to the procedures and requirements of SS. 163.3220 - 163.3243"; and WHEREAS, the encouragement of an attractive and functional mix ofliving, working, shopping, and recreational activities is an expressed policyofthe StateofFlorida: and theCityD [Section 187.201(15), Florida Statutes.