This section briefly addresses three: (1) alcohol regulation; (2) regulation of sexually oriented businesses; and (3) tax increment financing. A. Alcohol Regulation Section 1.06 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code (TABC) generally preempts local legislation of alcoholic beverages: "Unless otherwise specifically provided by the terms of this code the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation, and possession of alcoholic beverages shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of this code.' 124 Similarly, section 109.57(b) of the Code provides: "It is the intent of the legislature that this code shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this state, and that except as permitted by this code, a governmental entity of this state may not discriminate against a business holding a license or permit under this code.' 25 In Dallas Merchant's & Concessionaire's Ass'n V. City of Dallas, 852 S.W.2d 489, 491- 92 (Tex. 1993), the Texas Supreme Court held, "The Legislature's intent is clearly expréssed in 22 Id. at $ 212.174. 23 Id, at S 42.044. 24 TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE $ 1.06. 25 Id. at $ 109.57(b). ) 20161