of the land to be less dense than was 17 allowed under its previous usage. 18 (2) By reducing the substantive permitted uses of the land that are specified in a 19 zoning ordinance eF-land-develepment-reguation-to fewer uses than were 20 allowed under its previous usage. 21 (3) By-ereating-any-ypeefmensemfemiyyon-amdmetimere-residential-zeming 22 distieky-imeludinga-momsemfemingise-mensemfemminglekymeneenfoemming 23 snslresonsenemingipaker.iw 24 SECTION 1.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies 25 retroactively to December 11, 2024. Any development ordinance affected by Section 3K.1 of 26 S.L. 2024-57 shall be treated as if it remained in effect from June 14, 2024, to December 11, 27 2024. 28 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 160D-101 reads as rewritten: 29 "S 160D-101. Application. 30 (a) The provisions ofthis Article shall apply to all development regulations and programs 31 adopted pursuant to this Chapter or applicable or related local acts. To the extent there are 32 contrary provisions in local charters or acts, G.S. 160D-111 is applicable unless this Chapter 33 expressly provides otherwise. The provisions of this Article also apply to any other local 34 ordinance that substantially affects land use and development. 35 (b) The provisions of this Article are supplemental to specific provisions included in 36 other Articles of this Chapter. To the extent there are conflicts between the provisions of this 6 5 V 2 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 1 Article and the provisions of other Articles of this Chapter, the more specific provisions shall 2 control. 3 (c) Local governments may also apply any of the definitions and procedures authorized 4 by this Chapter to any ordinance that does not substantially affect land use and development 5 adopted under the general police power of cities and counties, Article 8 of Chapter 160A of the 6 General Statutes and Article 6 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes respectively, and may 7 employ any organizational structure, board, commission, or staffing arrangement authorized by 8 this Chapter to any or all aspects of those ordinances. 9 (d) This-Chapterdesmokepma,dminaer.le-le-mpesfsefemtheriy/erphamming 10 médeveiepmentregalaonautieiraebyeharchpiesefliefthe-Gemema-Siassies. 11 (e) Except as provided by local act, notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local 12 government may not exercise development regulation