On receipt of the performance guarantee, the Division of Highways shall issue a 2 certificate of approval to the municipality or county as to those streets. I 3 SECTION 31. G.S. 136-131.5(c) reads as rewritten: 4 "(c) A nonconforming sign mot-cenfemming-te-Sate-Sisie-siandard-shal not be relocated 5 pursuant to this section unless the PeReCRemRNV/TeReVeémonconforming sign is brought into 6 conformity with State law, rules, and regulations as part of the relocation." 7 SECTION 32. The catch line of G.S. 136-131 reads as rewritten: 8 "S 136-131. Removal of certain existing nonconforming advertisingsiens." 9 SECTION 33. G.S. 136-133.1(d) reads as rewritten: 10 "(d) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, trees existing at the time the 11 outdoor advertising sign was erected may only be removed within the zone created in subsection 12 (a) of this section if the applicant satisfies one of the following two options selected by the 13 applicant: (i) reimbursement to the Department pursuant to G.S. 136-93.2 or (ii) trees that existed 14 at the time of the erection oft the outdoor advertising sign may be removed if the applicant agrees 15 to remove two nonconforming Heer-aéverisimg-signs for each outdoor advertising sign at 16 which removal of6 existing trees is requested. The surrendered nonconforming signs must be fully 17 disassembled before any removal of existing trees is permitted and shall not be eligible for future 18 outdoor advertising permits in perpetuity. 19 SECTION 34. G.S. 160A-31(h) reads as rewritten: 20 "(h) A city council which receives a petition for annexation under this section may by 21 ordinance require that the petitioners file a signed statement declaring whether or not vested 22 rights