A plan amendment and a zoning amendment may be considered concurrently. The plan 9 consistency statement is net-subject to judicial review. If a zoning map amendment qualifies as 10 a' llarge-scale rezoning" under G.S. 160D-602(b), the governing board statement describing plan 11 consistency may address the overall rezoning and describe how the analysis and policies in the 12 relevant adopted plans were considered in the action taken.' I 13 SECTION 12. G.S. 160D-702 reads as rewritten: 14 "S 160D-702. Grant of power. 15 (a) A local government may adopt zoning regulations. Except as provided in subsections 16 (b) and (c) of this section, a zoning regulation may regulate and restrict the height, number of 17 stories, and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of lots that may be occupied; 18 the size ofyards, courts, and other open spaces; the density of population; the location and use 19 of buildings, structures, and land. A local government may regulate development, including 20 floating homes, over estuarine waters and over lands covered by navigable waters owned by the 21 State pursuant to G.S. 146-12. A zoning regulation shall provide density credits or severable 22 development rights for dedicated rights-of-way pursuant to G.S. 136-66.10 or G.S. 136-66.11. 23 Where appropriate, a zoning regulation may include requirements that street and utility 24 rights-of-way be dedicated to the public, that provision be made of recreational space and 25 facilities, and that performance guarantees be provided, all to the same extent and with the same 26 limitations as provided for in G.S. 160D-804 and G.S. 160D-804.1. 27 (b) Any regulation relating to building design elements adopted under this Chapter may 28 not be applied to any structures subject to regulation under the North Carolina Residential Code 29 except under one or more of the following circumstances: 30 (1) The structures are located in an area designated as a local historic district 31 pursuant to Part 4 of Article 9 of this Chapter. 32 (2) The structures are located in an area designated as a historic district on the 33 National Register ofl Historic Places. 34 (3) The structures are individually designated as local, State, or national historic 35 landmarks. 36 (4) The regulations are directly and substantially related to the requirements of 37 applicable safety codes adopted under G.S. 143-138. 38 (5) Where the regulations are applied to manufactured housing in a manner 39 consistent with G.S. 160D-908 and federal law. 40 (6) Where the