with, or in violation of, G.S. 160D-108(b) or 20 G.S. 143-755, the court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to the party who 21 successfully challenged the local government's failure to comply with any oft those provisions. 22 (c) In all other matters,-matters not covered by subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the 23 court may award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to the prevailing private litigant. 24 (d) For purposes ofthis section, "unambiguous" means that the limits of authority are not 25 reasonably susceptible to multiple constructions." 26 SECTION 26. G.S. 63-31(e) reads as rewritten: 27 "(e) All airport zoning regulations adopted under this Article shall be reasonable, and none 28 shall require the removal, lowering, or other change or alteration of any structure or tree not 29 conforming to the regulations when adopted or amended, or otherwise interfere with the 30 continuance of any meneenfemming-user-nonconformity as defined in G.S.1 160D-102 except as 31 provided in G.S. 63-32, subsection (a)." 32 SECTION 27. G.S. 63-36 reads as rewritten: 33 "S 63-36. Acquisition of air rights. 34 (a) In any case in which: 35 (1) It is desired to remove, lower, or otherwise terminate a ReRcenfemming-se; 36 nonconformity; or 37 (2) The approach protection necessary cannot, because of constitutional 38