If State law governs a particular subject matter related to a local development 14 regulation authority, a local government shall not enact or enforce development regulations more 15 restrictive than those established by State law, unless the development regulation pertains to 16 floodplain management regulations as described in G.S. 143-138(e)." 17 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 160D-110(a) reads as rewritten: 18 "(a) G.S. 153A-4 and G.S. 160A-4 are not applicable to this Chapter.' " 19 SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 153A-121 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 20 "(d) This section does not apply to the adoption or enforcement of development 21 regulations under Chapter 160D ofthe General Statutes.