The time period for review may be extended only by agreement with the applicant 36 if the application cannot be reviewed within the specified time limitation due to circumstances 37 beyond the control of the local government. The extension shall not exceed six months. Failure 38 of the local government or its designated administrative staff to act before the expiration oft the 39 time period allowed for review shall constitute an approval of the application, and the local 40 government shall issue a written approval upon demand by the applicant. " 41 SECTION 15. G.S. 160D-803 reads as rewritten: 42 "S 160D-803. Review process, filing, and recording of subdivision plats. 43 (a) Any subdivision regulation adopted pursuant to this Article shall contain provisions 44 setting forth the procedures and standards to be followed in granting or denying approval of a 45 subdivision plat prior to its registration. 46 (b) A subdivision regulation shall provide that the following agencies be given an 47 opportunity to make recommendations concerning an individual subdivision plat before the plat 48 is approved: 49 (1) The district highway engineer as to proposed State streets, State highways, 50 and related drainage systems. Page 14 House Bill 765-Second Edition General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 1 (2) The county health director or local public utility, as appropriate, as to 2 proposed water or sewerage systems. 3 (3) Any other agency or official designated by the governing board. 4 (c) The subdivision regulation may-shall provide that final decisions on preliminary plats 5 and final plats are administrative and to be made by anyeftheelewing: 6 (1) Thegevemingboard: 7 (2) the-gevermingbearden-ecemRendalemefadessigmated-bedy- 8 (3) A-desigmatedplanmimgbeard,teehneatrevewecemiteeefleea-geverment 9 saffmembers,erothereherdeignatekedyerstaltpesen: 10 IFhe-final-deisienemasublivisiomplatisadminisiaive,thedeisiom-may-beassignedtea 11 staff person or committee comprised entirely of staff persons, and notice oft the decision shall be 12 as provided by G.S. 160D-403(b).-Hfthe-fmal-deeisier-emesabdivisie-platisasi-judicial,the 13 deeision-shal-be-asigned-e-thegevemingboard,theplamming-board,the-board-efadustment, 14 erelherbeardappeintelaedprsasttesthinG:S-169P-496 15 shallapply 16 (d) After the effective date that a subdivision regulation is adopted, no subdivision within 17 al local government's planning and development regulation jurisdiction shall be filed or recorded 18 until it shall have been submitted to and approved by hegevemingberdereprepraiebodya 19 staff person or committee comprised entirely of staff persons, as specified in the subdivision 20