Local 43 development regulations may provide for development approvals of shorter duration for 44 temporary land uses, special events, temporary signs, and similar development. Local 45 development regulations may also provide for development approvals of longer duration for 46 specified types of development approvals. Nothing in this subsection limits any vested rights 47 secured under GS-169D-108erGS-169P-108GS. 160D-108. 160D-108.1 1,or 160D-108.2. 48 49 SECTION 11. G.S. 160D-605(a) reads as rewritten: 50 "(a) Plan Consistency. - When adopting or rejecting any zoning text or map amendment, 51 the governing board shall approve a brief statement describing whether its action is consistent or House Bill 765-Second Edition Page 9 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 1 inconsistent with an adopted comprehensive or land-use plan. The requirement for a plan 2 consistency statement may also be met by a clear indication in the minutes ofthe governing board 3 that at the time of action on the amendment the governing board was aware of and considered 4 the planning board's recommendations and any relevant portions of an adopted comprehensive 5 or land-use plan. If a zoning map amendment is adopted and the action was deemed inconsistent 6 with the adopted plan, the zoning amendment has the effect of also amending any future land-use 7 map in the approved plan, and no additional request or application for a plan amendment is 8 required. A plan amendment and a zoning amendment may be considered concurrently. The plan 9 consistency statement is net-subject to judicial review. If a zoning map amendment qualifies as 10 a' llarge-scale rezoning" under G.S. 160D-602(b), the governing board statement describing plan 11 consistency may address the overall rezoning and describe how the analysis and policies in the 12 relevant adopted plans were considered in the action taken.' I 13 SECTION 12. G.S. 160D-702 reads