The surrendered nonconforming signs must be fully 17 disassembled before any removal of existing trees is permitted and shall not be eligible for future 18 outdoor advertising permits in perpetuity. 19 SECTION 34. G.S. 160A-31(h) reads as rewritten: 20 "(h) A city council which receives a petition for annexation under this section may by 21 ordinance require that the petitioners file a signed statement declaring whether or not vested 22 rights with respect to the properties subject to the petition have been established under 23 4S-169D-198-r-GS-160D-10-G5. 160D-108. 160D-108.1, or 160D-108.2. If the 24 statement declares that such rights have been established, the city may require petitioners to 25 provide proof of such rights. A statement which declares that no vested rights have been 26 established under G-S.160D-108 ef G-S160D-108-1 G.S. 160D-108. 160D-108.1, or 27 160D-108.2 shall be binding on the landowner and any such vested right shall be terminated." 28 SECTION 35. G.S. 160A-58.1(d) reads as rewritten: 29 "(d) A city council which receives a petition for annexation under this section may by 30 ordinance require that the petitioners file a signed statement declaring whether or not vested 31 rights with respect to the properties subject to the