A statement which declares that no vested rights have been 26 established under G-S.160D-108 ef G-S160D-108-1 G.S. 160D-108. 160D-108.1, or 27 160D-108.2 shall be binding on the landowner and any such vested right shall be terminated." 28 SECTION 35. G.S. 160A-58.1(d) reads as rewritten: 29 "(d) A city council which receives a petition for annexation under this section may by 30 ordinance require that the petitioners file a signed statement declaring whether or not vested 31 rights with respect to the properties subject to the petition have been established under 32 68-169-198-r-GS-160D-101-G5. 160D-108, 160D-108.1, or 160D-108.2. If the 33 statement declares that such rights have been established, the city may require petitioners to 34 provide proof of such rights. A statement which declares that no vested rights have been 35 established under G.S.160D-108 OF G-S.160D-108-1 G.S. 160D-108, 160D-108.1. or 36 160D-108.2shall be binding on the landowner and any such vested rights shall be terminated." 37 SECTION 36. G.S. 160A-307 reads as rewritten: 38 "S 160A-307. Curb cut regulations. 39 (a) A-Except as expressly permitted by Chapter 160D oft the General Statutes. a city may 40 not regulate by ordinance regulate-the size, location, direction of traffic flow, and manner of 41 construction of