The review officer, pursuant to G.S. 47-30.2, shall not certify 24 a subdivision plat that has not been approved in accordance with these provisions nor shall the 25 clerk of superior court order or direct the recording of a plat if the recording would be in conflict 26 with this section. 27 (e) Notwithstanding G.S. 160D-403(c). once approval has been entered on the face ofthe 28 plat in accordance with this section, the approval shall be valid and not expire unless the 29 landowner applies for, and receives, a subsequent development approval." " 30 SECTION 16. G.S. 160D-912 reads as rewritten: 31 "S 160D-912. Outdoor advertising. 32 (a) As used in this section, the term off-premises outdoor advertising" includes 33 off-premises outdoor advertising signs visible from the main-traveled way of any road. 34 (b) A local government may require the removal of an off-premises outdoor advertising 35 sign-that is oscenfomingimders-er4-pa-enimense-not in compliance with a development 36 regulation and may: