ofthis Code section, regarding any 54 ad valorem property tax bill where the millage rate adopted by a tax authority exceeds the 55 estimated roll-back rate, such tax bill shall include a notice containing the name ofs such 56 taxing authority and the following statement in bold print: 57 The adopted millage rate exceeds the estimated roll-back rate as stated in the annual 58 notice of assessment that you previously received for this taxable year, which will 59 result in an increase in the amount of property tax that you will owe." 1 60 SECTION 1-3. 61 Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-264, relating to designation and duties of 62 chief appraiser, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: 63 "(d) The chief appraiser shall ensure that every parcel in his or her respective county is 64 appraised at least every three years." n H. B.581 -3- 24 HB 581/AP 65 SECTION 1-4. 66 Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-274, relating to the establishment of 67 equalized adjusted property tax digest, establishment and use of average ratio, information 68 to be furnished by state auditor, grievance procedure, and