There is no charge to employers to use E-Verify. The Department of Homeland Security's E-Verify system can be found at: tp/wwvenlygow. In accordance with section 448.095, F.S.. the State of Florida expressly requires the following: (I) Every public agency and its contractors and subcontractors shall register with and use the E- Verify system to verify the work authorization status of all newly hired employees. A public agency or a contractor or subcontractor thereof may not enter into a contract unless each party to the contract registers with and uses the E-Verify system. (2) An employer shall verify each new employee' s employment eligibility within three (3) business days after the first day that the new employee begins working for pay as required under 8 C.F.R. 274a. Beginning July 1, 2023, a private employer with 25 or more employees shall use the E- Verify system to verify a new employee's employment eligibility. 40 Certification Regarding Debarment, Suspension, Ineligibility and Voluntary Exclusion-Primary Covered Transactions The Bidder certifies that, the firm or any person associated therewith in the capacity of owner, partner, director, officer, principal, investigator, project director, manager,