Yes. Unlike LOST, the total amount of FLOST collected in the preceding calendar year must be subtracted from the millage equivalent calculated to provide the jurisdiction with the same net proceeds from the current year's net taxable digest value as those derived from the previous year's millage rate when multiplied by the previous year's neti taxable digest value. 8 Code Section 48-8-109.32(a). 9 Code Section 48-8-109.36(2). 10 Code Section 48-8-109.32. 9 HB 581 (2024): Frequently. Asked Questions Document 8. What can the FLOST revenues be used for? FLOST revenue must be used for property tax relief. Per Code Section 48-8-109.42, FLOST revenues: "[S]hall be used exclusively for tax relief and in conjunction with all limitations provided in the intergovernmental agreement authorizing the tax for such political subdivision." Additionally: "Each taxpayer's ad valorem tax bill shall clearly state the dollar amount by which the property tax has been reduced as a result of the imposition of the tax imposed under this article' "; and "The roll-back rate for the political subdivision, which is calculated under Code Section 48-5-32.1 Taxpayer Bill of Rights], shall be reduced annually by the millage equivalent of the net proceeds of the tax authorized under this article, which proceeds were received by the political