WHEREAS, MPEDCisa Type A economic development corporation operating pursuant to Chapter 504 ofthe Texas Local Government Code, as amended (also referred to as the "Act"), and the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act, as codified ini the Texas Business Organizations Code, as amended; and WHEREAS, Section 501.101 of the Texas Local Government Code, in pertinent part, defines the term "project" to mean "land, buildings, equipment, facilities, expenditures, targeted infrastructure, and improvements that are: (1) for the creation or retention of primary jobs; and (2) found by the board of directors to be required or suitable for the development, retention, or expansion of: (A) manufacturing and industrial facilities; (B) research and development facilities; (C)military facilities, including closed or realigned military bases;. : . (F) recycling facilities; (I) distribution centers; (J) small warehouse facilities capable of serving as decentralized storage and distribution centers; (K) primary job training facilities for use by institutions of higher education; or (L) regional or national corporate headquarters facilities"; and WHEREAS, Section 501.103 of the Texas Local Government Code, in pertinent part, defines the term "project" to mean "expenditures that are found by the board of directors to be required or suitable for infrastructure necessary to promote or develop new or expanded business enterprises,