The ADU shall not be considered in the application of any local ordinance. policy, or program to limit residential growth" (emphasis added). Government Code section 66314, subdivision (c) states an ADU ordinance shall: "Provide that accessory dwelling units do not exceed the allowable density for the lot upon which the accessory dwelling unit is located, and that accessory dwelling units are a residential use that is consistent with the existing general plan and zoning designation for the lot." State ADU Law makes it clear that subdivision (c) applies to all ADUS, not just conforming ADUS. As noted above, Government Code section 66322, subdivision (b) requires local agencies to approve nonconforming ADUS that do not present a threat to public health and safety.