If the City has not acted upon the completed application for the ADU within 60 days, and neither of the above exceptions are met, then the application for the ADU shall be deemed approved" (emphasis added). However, Government Code section 66317, subdivision (a), uses the phrase "approve or deny" instead of "act on". Additionally, "If a permitting agency denies an application for an accessory dwelling unit or junior accessory dwelling unit pursuant to subdivision (a), the permitting agency shall, within the time period described in subdivision (a), return in writing a full set of comments to the applicant with a list of items that are defective or deficient and a description of how the application can be remedied by the applicant.' "3 State ADU Law uses the the vicinity." Permit and associated fees for ADUS and for JADUS. 1Gov. Code, S 66317, subd. (a). 2Gov. Code, S 66313, subd. (h). 3Gov. Code, S 66317, subd. (b).