Code, S 66335, subd. (b). 18 Gov. Code, S 66338, subd. (b). Chris Soriano, City Planner Page 10 17980.12. Additionally, Ordinance section 17.51.130.D addresses HSC section 17980.12 in detail, starting by repeating the first sentence quoted above. The reference to HSC 17980.12 in section 17.51.130.C creates confusion. Therefore, the City should amend the Ordinance to delete the first sentence, which 21.Section 17.51.130.D - HSC Section 17980.12-1 The Ordinance reprints extended portions of HSC section 17980.12 here, regarding a five-year delay in code enforcement for certain ADUS. However, HSC Section 17980.12, subdivision (a)(3) states, "AI local agency shall not require, as a condition for ministerial approval of a permit application for the creation of an accessory dwelling unit or a junior accessory dwelling unit, the correction of a violation on the primary dwelling unit, provided that correcting the violation is not necessary to protect health and safety." The City has omitted subdivision (a)(3) from the Ordinance. It is either necessary to include HSC section 17980.12 in its entirety int the Ordinance or provide a reference to this imperative section.