FELONY CONVICTION DISCLOSURE Subsection (a) of Section 44.034 of the Texas Education Code (Notification of Criminal History of Contractor) states: "A person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district ifthe person or an owner or operator has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the Section 44.034 further states in Subsection (b): "A school district may terminate: a contract with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction. The district must compensate the person or business entity for conduct resulting in the conviction of at felony." services performed before the termination of the contract." Please check (Vone of the following: My company is a publicly-held corporation. (Advance notice requirement does not applyt top publicly-held corporation.)