The officer must: (1)abstain from voting; (2) disclose conflict orally prior to the vote; and (3) file a memorandum (Form 8B) within 15 days. In addition, appointed local officers must publicly disclose the conflict before participating in discussion of the matter. Exceptions Ifthe principal by whom you are retained" is a public agency, you may vote. Ifr measure affects your expenses and compensation as provided by law, you may vote. Related Issues - Voting Requirement Section 286.012 requires members ofa collegial body to vote when present at a meeting and prohibits abstaining, except when "there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict ofinterest. / 99 "Ifthe official decision, ruling, or act occurs in the context of a quasi-judicial proceeding, a member may abstain from voting on such matter ifthe abstention is to assure a fair proceeding free from potential bias or prejudice. 99 Presentation Overview Today, we'll be covering: Government in the Sunshine (Open Meetings) Law Public Records Law Voting Conflicts Quasi-Judicial Hearings Quasi-Judicial Hearings Quasi-Judicial Hearings Under Florida law, there are times when a board acts in a quasi-judicial manner.