Commission staff. (c) The chairman, within allowed budgetary limits and as allowed by law, shall while traveling on official business." SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 62-15 reads as rewritten: (a) There is established in the Commission the office of executive director, whose salary and longevity pay shall be the same as that fixed for members of the Commission. F-5 4/162024,4:31PM 15of18