Emerging Issues. What is new 1S the statutory framework for entering into a P3 contract and the availability of this contracting and financing method for any unit of local government without having to A public private project is defined under the new G.S. 143-128.1C as a' "capital improvement project undertaken for the benefit ofa governmental entity and private developer pursuant to a development contract that includes construction ofa aj public facility or other improvements, including paving, grading, utilities, infrastructure, reconstruction, or repair, and may include both public and private facilities." Under the P3 construction delivery method, the unit of government is authorized to acquire, construct, own, lease (as lessor or lessee), and operate aj public-private project or facilities within aj public-private project, and may make loans or grants for these purposes.