The PART V. EMPLOYEE CLASSIFICATION AND COMPENSATION EXEMPTIONS enterprise to a utility regulated by the North Carolina Utilities Commission." . closed session meeting." SECTION 5.(€) Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective November 1, remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law. FOR UTILITIES COMMISSION: AND PUBLIC STAFF "$62-14. Commission staff; structure and function. SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 62-14 reads as rewritten: (a) The Commission is authorized and empowered to employ hearing examiners; court reporters; a chief clerk and deputy clerk; a commission attorney and assistant commission attorney; transportation and pipeline safety inspectors; and such other professional, administrative, technical, and clerical personnel as the Commission may determine to be necessary in the proper discharge of the Commission's duty and responsibility as provided by law. The chairman shall organize and direct the work of the (b) The salaries and compensation of all such personnel shall be fixed in the manner provided by law for fixing and regulating salaries and compensation by other State egeneies-agencies. except that the Commission and its employees are exempt from the classification and compensation rules established by the State Human Resources Commission pursuant to G.S. 126-40Dthrough (4):G.S. 126-4(5)only as it applies to hours and days ofwork, vacation, and sick leave: G.S. 126-4(6)only: as itapplies to promotion and transfer; G.S. 126-4(10)only: as itapplies to the prohibition of the establishment ofi incentive pay programs; and Article 2 ofChapter 126 oft the General Statutes, except for G.S. 126-7.1. authorize and approve travel, subsistence and related expenses of such personnel, incurred "S62-15. Office of executive director; Public Staff, structure and function. Commission staff. (c) The chairman, within allowed budgetary limits and as allowed by law, shall while traveling on official business."