B. Detach City areas from ProjectArea i. Legal Authority Ifthe City wishes to take jurisdiction over the portions of the Project Area within the City, the Community Redevelopment Law governs how the transfer of jurisdiction will occur, and some of the terms and conditions of the transfer. Health & Safety Code S 33216 provides that if all, or a substantial portion of, a project area is included within the boundaries of a new city, jurisdiction over that area may be transferred from the agency that created the project area to the new city. However, for such a transfer to take effect, Section 33216 requires the following to occur: -7- RIV #4825-7998-1827v1 0 4 BURKEWILLANS SORENSENLUP "(1) The [County] and the [City] enter into the agreement described ins subdivision (c), and their respective legislative bodies both adopt (2) The [City Council] adopts, or has adopted, both of the following ar resolution approving that agreement. ordinances: (A) An ordinance pursuant to Section 33101 declaring the (B). An ordinance adopting the same redevelopment plan for the project area that was previously adopted by the need for an agency to function in the city. legislative body of the creating agency." Subdivision (c) of Section 33216 contains four terms that must be included in the agreement between the creating agency.