City Ordinance RESOLUTION, NO. 09-22 CITY OF WILDOMAR RESOLUTION BYT THE CITY COUNCIL FOR' THE RELATIVE TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION BENEFITS FOR REGISTERED VOLUNTEER "DISASTER SERVICE WORKERS" WHEREAS, Section 8585.5 ofthe Government Code provides: "The California Emergency Management Agency shall establish by rule and regulation various classes of disaster service workers and the scope of the duties of each class. The Califomia Emergency Management Agency shall also adopt rules and regulations prescribing the: manner in which disaster services workers of each class are to be registered. All oft the rules and regulations shall be designed to facilitate the payment of WHEREAS, the California Emergency Management Agency has adopted rules and regulations establishing classes ofd disaster service workers, the scope ofduties of each class, and the manner of registration ofs such volunteer disaster service workers; and workers' compensation," and WHEREAS, Section