and the GREENE COUNY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY ("EDA"). loss oflife, and economic disruption around the world; and WHREAS, the COVID-19 pandemic has spread worldwide, causing significant illness, WHEREAS, the federal government passed the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic EINY/CARLSAOT2UA, which provides funding for various programs to address the effects oft the COVID-19 pandemic; and WHEREAS, part of the CARES Act gives monetary assistance to state and local WHEREAS, Greene County has felt the effects ofthe COVID-19p pandemic ini many ways, WHEREAS, pursuant to Virginia Code Section 15.2-4901, the intent oft the legislature in authorizing the creation of economic development authorities was SO "that such authorities may be able to promote industry and develop trade by inducing manufacturing, industrial, governmental, nonprofit, and commercial enterprises and institutions ofhigher education to locate in or remain in the Commonwealth and further the use of its agricultural products and natural resources, and to vest such authorities with all powers that may be necessary to enable them to accomplish such purposes, which powers shall be exercised for the benefit of the inhabitants of the Commonwealth, either through the increase of their commerce, or through the promotion of governments tol help address the direct impacts ofthe COVID-19 pandemic; and but the effects have been especially harsh for local, small businesses; and their safety, health, welfare, and convenience or prosperity"; and WHEREAS, pursuant to Virginia Code Section 15.2-4905, the Economic Development