and among Douglas I. Marsh and Teri STATEMENT OF PURPOSE 1. Section 160A-400.20(a)C) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "large- scale development projects often occur in multiple phases extending over a period of years, requiring al long-term commitment ofb both public and private resources." 2. Section 160A-400200)0)of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "because of their scale and duration, such large-scale projects often require careful integration between public capital facilities planning, financing, and construction schedules and the phasing oft the 3. Section 160A-400.20()4): of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "because oft their scale and duration, such large-scale projects involve substantial commitments of private capital by developers, which developers are usually unwilling to risk without sufficient assurances that development standards will remain stable through the extended period of 4. Section 160A-40020)6)of thel North Carolina General Statutes provides that' "because of their size and duration, such developments often permit communities and developers to experiment with different or nontraditional types of development concepts and standards, while 5. Section