It is intended that The City of Washington purchasing and Purchasing statutes and rules may change from time to time and this policy shall be updated periodically contracting procedures willl be consistent with Statel law and this policy. to: reflect these changes. I. Authorization for Expenditures Funds must be properly appropriated or budgeted to meet contractual obligations. The Finance Director must determine whether a sufficient balance remains in the budget to pay the sums obligated by the transaction. General Statutes Section 159-28(a) requires that aj pre-audit certificate signed by thel Finance Officer to appear on the contract, agreement or purchase order before it becomes an obligation of the According to G.S. 159-28(e), "if an officer or employee of a local government or public authority incurs an obligation or pays out or causes to bej paid out any funds in violation oft this section (funds which have not been appropriated), he and the sureties on his official bond are liable for any sums sO committed or disbursed. Ifthe finance officer or any properly designated deputy finance officer gives a: false certificate to any contract, agreement, purchase order, check, draft, or other document, he and the sureties on his Any purchase of supplies, materials, equipment or services without proper authorization is prohibited. Unauthorized purchases may not be honored by the City and the individual involved may be held City. official bond are. liable for any sums illegally committed or disbursed thereby." personally liable for such purchases. II. General Procedures 1. Requisitions for products or services shall be entered into the requisition form approved by the Finance Department, by a person designated by the department head.