However, if other non-price evaluation factors received low rankings, the overall ranking oft the offer 5) The evaluation criteria must be clear and concise regarding the ranking and how the evaluation will be performed (i.e., points or narrative of strengths and weaknesses). 6) Ifapplicable, clarifications, communications, and negotiations may be permitted after trade-off source selection method, the following shall apply: importance shall be clearly stated ini the solicitation. including price. factors. would be reduced. receipt oft the offer. Prices offered G.S. 143-52 also provides the following factors for award: Best Value, as the term is defined in G.S. 143-135.9(a).1) General reputation and performance capabilities of the bidders Quality of the articles offered Page 38 NC*DOA Substantial conformity with the specifications and other conditions set forth in the request for bids Suitability of the articles for the intended use Personal or related services needed Transportation charges Date or dates of delivery and performance Such other factor(s) deemed pertinent or peculiar to the purchase in question Additional award criteria may bei included ini the solicitation document, including, by way of example: Location and availability ofs service, repair facilities, and personnel Demonstration of proposed equipment, ifr required References provided 3.1.10 Transportation/Freight The state shall