(a) All district supervisors, whether elected or appointed, shall complete a minimum of (b) The training shall include soil, water, and natural resources conservation and the (C) Thetraining may bej provided by the School ofGovernment: at thel University ofNorth Carolina at Chapel Hill, or other qualified sources as approved by the Soil and Water. PROVIDE UNIFORMITY TO ASSESSMENT OF FARM: MACHINERY "S 105-317.1. Appraisal of personal property; elements to be considered. SECTION 14.(a) G.S. 105-317.1 reads as rewritten: (a) Appraisal Elements. - Whenever any personal property is appraised it shall be the duty oft the persons making appraisals to consider the following as to each item (or lot ofs similar items): (1) The replacement cost of thej property; (2) The sale price of similar property; (3) The age ofthe property; (4) The physical condition oft the property; (5) The productivity oft the property; (6) The remaining life ofthe property; (7) The effect of obsolescence on the property; industrial, commercial, or other purposes; and (9) Any other factor that may affect the value oft the property. (8) The economic utility oft the property, that is, its usability and adaptability for (b) Business Property. - In determining the true value of taxable tangible personal property held and used in connection with the mercantile, manufacturing, producing, processing, or other business enterprise ofany taxpayer, thej persons making the appraisal shall consider any information as reflected by the taxpayer's records and as reported by the" taxpayer to the North Carolina Department of Revenue and to the Internal Revenue Service for income tax purposes, Senate Bill 711 Session Law 2018-113 Page 9 taking into account the accuracy of the taxpayer's records, the taxpayer's method of accounting, (b1) Farm Equipment. - In determining the