Attachments Agenda Item 11C X Yes No RESOLUTION EXEMPTING SURVEYING SERVICES FOR MACON MIDDLE GRADE SCHOOL RENOVATION PROJECT IN MACON COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA, FROM THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE: 3D OF CHAPTER 143 C OF THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES WHEREAS, Article 3D of Chapter 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes establishes a general public policyregardingp procurement of surveying services; and WHEREAS, North Carolina General Statutes Section 143-64.32 provides: "Units of local government or the North Carolina Department of Transportation may in writing exempt particular projects from the provisions of this Article in the case of proposed projects where an estimated professional fee is in the amount less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)"; and WHEREAS, Macon County is now in need of surveying services for the proposed Macon Middle Grade School Renovation Project in Macon County, North Carolina; and WHEREAS, the estimated professional surveying fees for the required surveying work on the proposed Macon Middle Grade School