services from the provisions of Article 3D Chapter 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes Attachments Agenda Item 10A X Yes No RESOLUTION EXEMPTING ENGINEERING SERVICES PROJECT FOR CONSTRUCTION OF PATHWAY CONNECTING SIDEWALK ON EXISTING BRIGE NO. 22 TO THE GREENWAY BELOW IT IN FRANKLIN, NORTH CAROLINA, FROM THE: PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 3D OF CHAPTER 143 OF THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES WHEREAS, Article 3D of Chapter 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes establishes a general public policy regardingprocurement of engineering services; and WHEREAS, North Carolina General Statutes Section 143-64.32 provides: "Units of local government or the North Carolina Department of Transportation may in writing exempt particular projects from the provisions oft this Article in the case of proposed projects where an estimated professional fee is in an amount less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)"; and WHEREAS, Macon County is now in need of engineering services for the proposed "Construction of Pathway Connecting Sidewalk on Existing Bridge No. 22 to the Greenway Below it in Franklin, NC" in connection with the work contemplated for such Construction of Pathway Connecting Sidewalk to