Its: Date: SUBLESSEE 1: Sutton Radiocasting Corporation Demb By: Douglas Date:_ 2/5/2021 President SUBLESSEE 2: Blue Ridge Broadcasting By: SpBui David Bruce, Preident A301L Date: RESOLUTIONEXEMPTING ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR MACON COUNTY SOLID WASTE CARSON CENTER PROJECT IN MACON COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA, FROM THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 3D OF CHAPTER 143 OF THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES WHEREAS, Article 3D of Chapter 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes establishes a general public policy regarding procurement of engineering: services; and WHEREAS, North Carolina General Statutes Section 143-64.32 provides: "Units of local government or the North Carolina Department of Transportation may in writing exempt particular projects from the provisions of this Article in the case of proposed projects where an estimated professional fee is in an amount less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)"; and WHEREAS, Macon County is now ini need of engineering services for the proposed Carson WHEREAS, the estimated professional engineering fees for the required work for the proposed relocation of the Carson Convenience Center in Maçon County, North Carolina is in Convenience Center Project in