Associated services required by the project such as soil analysis, materials testing, etc., shall be at cost plus ten (10) percent. Revised January 2020 RESOLUTION EXEMPTING GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR MACON COUNTY SOLIDWASTE RECYCLING PROCESSING CENTER PROJECT IN MACON COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA, FROM THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 3D OF CHAPTER 143 OF THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES WHEREAS, Article 3D of Chapter 143of the North Carolina General Statutes establishes a general public policy regarding procurement of engineering services; and WHEREAS, North Carolina General Statutes Section 143-64.32 provides: "Units of local government or the North Carolina Department of Transportation may in writing exempt particular projects from the provisions oft this Article in the case of proposed projects where an estimated professional fee is in an amount less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)"; and WHEREAS, Macon County is now in need of geotechnical engineering services for the proposed improvements to the Recycling Processing Center in Macon County, North Carolina; and WHEREAS, the estimated professional engineering fees for the required work for the proposed improvements to the