of law, bresch, Degligooce cr willfu NON-ENCLUSIVITY. BLE rocegire: and agus that in senice: misconduct 29. bevnder aretob beproridedo oD asc-erchainebsi. 4of4 RESOLUTION EXEMPTING ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR MACON COUNTY SOLID WASTE SEMIANNUAL GROUDWATER MONITORING REPORTING, IN MACONCOUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA, FROM THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 3D OF CHAPTER 143 OF THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES WHEREAS, Article 3D of Chapter 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes establishes a general public policy regarding procurement of engineering services; and WHEREAS, North Carolina General Statutes Section 143-64.32 provides: "Units of local government or the North Carolina Department of Transportation may in writing exempt particular projects from the provisions ofthis Article in the case of proposed projects where an estimated professional fee is in an amount less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)"; and WHEREAS, Macon County is now in need of engineering services for semi-annual WHEREAS, the estimated professional engineering fees for the required work for the proposed scope of work to provide these services in Macon County, North Carolina is in an groundwater monitoring analysis and