PAID: ADJUSTMENTS: DISC TAKEN: AMT TENDERED: AMT APPLIED: CHANGE: PAID BY: PAYMENT METH: CASH PAYMENT REF: 202058 .00 .00 .00 37500.00 37500.00 .00 TOM MURDOCH Attachment 6 RESOLUTION EXEMPTING ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR BANK STABILIZATION ON LITTLE TENNESSEE RIVER GREENWAY IN MACON COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA, FROM THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 3D OF CHAPTER 143 OFTHE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES WHEREAS, Article 3D of Chapter 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes establishes a general public policy regarding procurement of engineering services; and WHEREAS, North Carolina General Statutes Section 143-64.32 provides: "Units of local government or the North Carolina Department of Transportation may in writing exempt particular projects from the provisions of this Article in the case of proposed projects where an estimated professional fee is in an amount less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)"; and WHEREAS, Macon County is now in need of engineering services for Bank Stabilization on WHEREAS, the estimated professional engineering fee for Bank Stabilization on Little Tennessee River Greenway in Macon County, North Carolina is in an amount less than fifty thousand Little Tennessee