DONE, ORDERED, ADOPTED and APPROVED thist the day of 2024. COUNCIL: District #5 District #1 District #2 District #3 District? #4 Council President Turner Townsend Council Member Sonya W.1 Rich Council Member Eugene Goolsby Council Member Greg Padgett Council Member Scotty. Johnson ATTEST: Beverly Sweeney City Clerk Transmitted tot the Mayor this Beverly Sweeney City Clerk day of 2024. ACTION OF THE MAYOR: Approved this day of_ 2024. William E. Cooper, Sr., Mayor ATTEST: Beverly Sweeney City Clerk DECLARATION OF APPROPRIATE MUNICIPAL OFFICIALS AND APPROPRIATE CITY OFFICIALS WHEREAS, Section 11-40-31 oft the Code ofAlabama (1975) provides that a mayor ofa municipality may designate "any municipal building official or deputy and any other municipal official or municipal employee" to be the' appropriate municipal official" to exercise the authority and perform the duties delegated by Sections 11-40-30 through 11-40-36 oft the Code ofAlabama (1975); WHEREAS, Section 11-53B-3 oft the Code of Alabama (1975) provides that a mayor ofa municipality may designate "any building