Due Prôcess Clause: of the Fourtéenth Amendment and is applicable to the states; and WHEREAS; thè Unitéd States Supreme. Court in Unitéd. States V. Miller, 307 U.S, 174 (1939), opinèd that firearms that are part of ordinary military equipment; or with use that could. contribute tot the common: defense are protected by the Second Amendment;: and of thé people to kéep and béar arms shall not be infringed."and WHEREAS, Article 1 Section 22 of the Rhodel Island Constitution adopted in 1842, provides that "The right WHEREAS, Article 1 Section 6 of the Rhode Island Constitution provides that "The. right of the people to be secure in their persons; papers and possessions, against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue, but on complaint in writing, upon probable cause, supported by odth or affirmation and describing as nearly as many, as may be, the place tol be searched and thé persons or things to be seized,"a and WHEREAS, as a matter of general principle, and in recognition of over 230: years: of lawmaking under the guidance bf the Constitution for thé United' States of Americà having properly éstablished numerous laws regarding criminal use of firearms that are wholly adequate when judiciously