Authorization to call a Special Town Meeting: Ihave appended the provisions oft the Home Rule Charter and Rhode Island General Laws that authorize the' Town Council to call Special Town Meetings on relatively short notice. Section 302 of the Home Rule Charter ("Recessed and Special Town Meetings") and Rhode Island General Laws Section 45-3-6. ("Call ofi meeting on request of electors") specifically authorize the Town Council to call a Special Town Meeting. Rhode Island General Laws Section 45-3-8. ("Clerk's warrant giving notice"): provides that the Town Clerk shall post a warrant and notice ofa Special Town Meeting "at least seven (7) days before the day appointed for the meeting.' " To the best ofi my recollection, the Town has from time to time called such Special Town Meetings to coincide with the Annual Financial Town Meeting in order to consider business that arose after the early March deadlines provided in Home Rule Charter Sections 306 and 503 for submission ofFTM