Aluminum ata at total cost of$31,616.00 Townsend- Aye. Thel President declared the motion carried. REQUESTTOSOLICIT PROPOSALS (On-Call Demolition) Aye. The President declared the motion carried. Hill Subdivision,' PhaseI Aye; Townsend Aye. Thel President declared the motion carried. RECESS REGULAR SESSION RECONVENE INI REGULAR SESSION MAYORSI REPORT COUNCIL MEMBER COMMENTS citizens who watched the video online. ADJOURNMENT at 6:35 p.m. Turner Townsend Council President Beverly Sweeney City Clerk DECLARATION OF APPROPRIATE MUNICIPAL OFFICIALS AND APPROPRIATE CITY OFFICIALS WHEREAS, Section 11-40-31 oft the Code of Alabama (1975) provides that a mayor ofa municipality may designate "any municipal building official or deputy and any other municipal official or municipal employee" to be the' "appropriate municipal official" to exercise the authority and perform the duties delegated by Sections 11-40-30 through 11-40-36 oft the Code of Alabama (1975); WHEREAS, Section 11-53B-3 oft the Code ofAlabama (1975) provides that a mayor ofa municipality may designate "any building